Southwest Saskatchewan Oldtimers' Museum and Archives collection
- CA GLEN glen-3889
- Collection
- [ca. 1879-1958]
The collection consists of photographs of buildings, ranches, personalities, and landscape in the Maple Creek district.
Sans titre
Southwest Saskatchewan Oldtimers' Museum and Archives collection
The collection consists of photographs of buildings, ranches, personalities, and landscape in the Maple Creek district.
Sans titre
The collecton consists of Russian death certificates of Joseph and Anna Vlalaitis (1891); Canadian immigration card (1914); miscellaneouss land titles certificates for properties in Pine Creek, Frank, Stavely, Wetaskiwin, Bawlf and High River in Alberta, and the Kootenay district in British Columbia (1890-1912); fire insurance policies in Calgary and Medicine Hat (1907-1913); company incorporation documents for Jenckes Machine Company, H.F. Sandeman Company, Saskatchewan Savings Society, Alberta Loan and Investment Company, and Western Agencies and Development (1906-1919); bonds for Diamond Coal Company, Consolidated Diamond Collieries and Drumheller Consolidated Collieries (1910-1928); livestock certificates for British Americam Live Stock Association and Percheron Society of America (1904-1914); townsite plan for Kindersley, Saskatchewan (1913); map of petroleum and gas rights in the Turner Valley oilfields, and ad for Big Chief Oil shares (1926); posters for farm auction sales at Jackville, Coaldale, Milk River, Chapman and Airdrie (1917-1919); poster for Percheron stallion (1920); and German-American Colonization Company poster (1914).
Sans titre
Relief Camp Workers collection
The collection consists of a photograph album showing construction of a provincial highway by relief workers through the Frank Slide area of the Crowsnest Pass, Alberta.
Sans titre
Ian K. Steele's Mounted Police Research Project
The collection consists of biographical information on the following: John Allen, William Armer, Fred Bard, Ed Barnett, Geoffery Blake, J. H. G. Bray, A. C. Bury, David J. Cumming, Percy Cutting, Paul Fox, Michael Gallagher, Fred Holgate, R. B. Leard, Harry Long, Frederick Moses, Kenneth Murison, Julien Nash, Neil Nicholson, William F. Parker, Robert Patterson, Charles Ryan and James Webb.
Sans titre
Grand Trunk Pacific Railway photographs collection
The collection consists of extensive photographs of construction of the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway, surveyors, construction workers, and scenery along the railway line from Edmonton, Alberta to Fort George (later Prince George), British Columbia.
Sans titre
Mary Valentich's Red Mile research collection
The collection consists of Valentich's research materials for her Red Mile project.
Sans titre
The collection consists of records (correspondence, photographs, programs, etc.) regarding the history of CFCN, which was compiled over the years by Max Farmer.
Sans titre
Eileen Nagel's Farm Organizations collection
The collection consists of minutes, convention programs, reports of activities, newspaper clippings, submissions and briefs, photographs, scrapbooks and other records created primarily by and about the following organizations: United Farmers of Alberta (UFA), founded in 1909; United Farm Women of Alberta (UFWA), founded in 1914; Farmers' Union of Alberta (FUA) and Farm Women's Union of Alberta (FWUA), both founded in 1949; Unifarm and the Women of Unifarm, both founded in 1970; and Wild Rose Agricultural Producers, founded in 1996. Many of these records have been annotated by Eileen with her identifications and personal comments.
Sans titre
Bar U Ranch Oral History Project collection
The collection consists of oral history interviews with L., J., and S. Alwood, Alf Baines, Allen Baker, Gordon Davis, Tom Feist, Ray Fetterly, Jim and Mary Hughes, Lillian Knupp, George Lawrence, Jim Lawrence, Mrs. R. R. Leitch, Johnny Lefthand, Mark Lefthand, Bud Long, Hugh McLaughlin, Roy McLean, Melvin Nelson, Jack Peach, Marie Peake, George Read, Bert Sheppard, Lloyd Wambeke, Bedford Warren, Mary Wildman, Chuck Williams, Stan Wilson.
Sans titre
Working People of Calgary Oral History Project collection
The collection consists of interviews with these individuals who lived in Calgary during the 1920s and 1930s: Roy Allen, Hazel Austin, Roy Austin, Mabel Baker, Gladys Bates, Murray Bowman, Juanita Brooks, Anne Bryant, Kathleen Bullas, Vera Burns, Maureen Cumming, Spencer Cumming, Bunny Dixon, Marjorie Ellis, Ron Florendine, Don Foster, Dorothy Fox, Doris Fraser, Herb Goodwin, Alice Hamilton, Irene Harper, Doug Hawkes, Frances Helmer, May Henderson, Flora Holden, Helen Holmes, Norman Holmes, Charlie Hutchinson, Harold Hutchinson, Olive Iverach, Anele Jenkins, D. Johnson, Kathleen Lane, Al Leinweber, Eva Mackintosh, Lorraine McNiece, Ruth McVeigh, Laura Muir, Reginald Parkyn, Catherine Philip, C.K. Quon, Ted Riback, Joe Ross, Ruth Scott, Helen Spurway, Keel Spurway, Tony Stanford, Jack Thorne, Janet Valentine, Lilian Valentine, and Gordon Webster.
Sans titre