- JHSE jhse-223
- Collection
- Copied 2003
Collection consists of a copied oral history by Fred Swartz dated 1973, and a photocopied photograph of the Swartz family dated 1915.
Swartz (family)
Collection consists of a copied oral history by Fred Swartz dated 1973, and a photocopied photograph of the Swartz family dated 1915.
Swartz (family)
Collection consists of records pertaining to Stephen Mandel, from 2002-2006, mainly concerning his political career, and includes photocopied newspaper clippings, election materials, posters and correspondence. Fonds also includes photographs depicting Stephen and Lynne Mandel, and a wedding invitation for their daughter, Rachel.
Mandel, Stephen
Collection consists of records dating from 2000-2006 pertaining to Stacy Schiff and includes menus, birth announcements, articles by and about Stacy Schiff, and the book, <em>Vera</em>, by Stacy Schiff, for which she won the Pulitzer Prize.
Schiff, Stacy
South Peace War Brides collection
The fonds consists of autobiographical stories from 18 World War II brides who came to the Peace Country after meeting their Canadian husbands in Britain and Europe during the War. The women interviewed were Grace Thomson, Violet Dryer, Margaret Weaver, Wilhelmina Johnston, Aleyda Campbell, Margaret Krzyczkowski, Gretha Gerow, Jean Conrad Drysdale, Margaret LeCerf, Marjorie Pettit, Audrey Cook, Betty Eskdale, Grace Nellis, Hilary Lightfoot, Daphne Derocher, Mary Tangen, Cathy Golding and Sheila Peterson.
South Peace War Brides
Collection consists of photographs of members of the Sorokin family dating from 1981, including, Hershel Sorokin, Hymie Sorokin, Lois Sorokin, Ron Sorokin, and Mamie Sorokin. Collection also includes a newspaper clipping depicting Hymie Sorokin and a letter by Cyd Stroud to the Jewish Community Centre.
Sorokin (family)
Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt-Gramatté collection.
Fonds consists of framed page of music score, concert and conference programmes, newsclippings and sound recordings.
Eckhardt-Gramatté, Sophie-Carmen, 1899-1974.
Sheilagh S. Jameson and Nola B. Erickson Chautauqua collection
The collection consists of the Ericksons' correspondence, articles, newsclippings, scrapbooks, photographs and other Chautauqua-related records (1909-1981); recorded interviews with the Ericksons (1960, 1974, 1979); correspondence, programs, photographs, etc. of former Chautauquans (1916-1986); letters of reminiscences written to Nola and Sheilagh (1977-1978); Sheilagh's reference files (predominantly photocopies); drafts of the book; and post-publication publicity and reviews (1979-1989). RECORDS FROM THE FOLLOWING FORMER CHAUTAUQUANS ARE ALSO IN THIS FONDS. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: Mrs. Cliff Anderson, Grace Matheson Anderson, Ona C. Bishop, Genevieve Brock Brownell, Edna Butt, Marian Johnson Castle, Mrs. Gordon Cole, Mabel Crosland, Cassie L. Davis, Lucille Elmore, Ralph Martin Erwin, Jessie Finlay, Florence Tory Frederickson, Melissa Sinclair Freeman, Annie French, Lulu Croll Hartsook, Warren D. "Bob" Hanscom, Dr. Fred Heal, Evelyn Meyer Kerr, J.S. Konecny, Sheila Koshmen, Anna Hebel Lawson, Alfred D. Longman, Marjorie Winspear McEaney, Ethel McIntosh, Jessie Mackintosh, Clarence Nash, Hazel McDonald Parkinson, Edward Peterson, P. Winnie Rowles, Ada Gray Sparling, Mrs. Chris Stark, Lethe Coleman Tatge, Gladys Henry Thorlakson, Ronald Tuckwell, Avis Gray Walton, Roman Wengel, Florence Tutt Willoughby, and Vera Gray Willson.
Jameson, Sheilagh S. Erickson, Nola B.
Collection consists of photocopied and original records pertaining to Saul Katz and his company, New Era Nutrition, dating from 1998-2004 and includes newspaper clippings and an information packet for New Era Nutrition.
Katz, Saul
Royal Canadian Legion Oral History Project collection
The collection consists of recorded interviews with Alberta and NWT members from these branches: Acme, Alix, Ashmont, Athabasca, Banff, Barons, Barrhead, Bashaw, Beaverlodge, Blairmore, Bluffton, Bonnyville, Bow Island, Brooks, Cadomin, Calgary, Calmar, Canmore, Clive, Cochrane, Cold Lake, Drumheller, Eaglesham, East Smoky, Edmonton, Exshaw, Fairview, Foremost, Fort Assiniboine, Fort Macleod, Fort McMurray, Fort Saskatchewan, Fort Smith, Hay River, Hinton, Hythe, Innisfail, Jasper, Lac La Biche, Lacombe, Leduc, Lethbridge, Ma-Me-O Beach, Mayerthorpe, McLellan, Medicine Hat, Millet, Mirror, Mulhurst, Nobleford, Norman Wells, Picture Butte, Pine Point, Ponoka, Red Deer, Redcliff, Rimbey, Ryley, Sedgewick, Sexsmith, Slave Lake, Smith, Smoky Lake, Spirit River, Stony Plain, Strathmore, Taber, Tofield, Valleyview, Vegreville, Vulcan, Wainwright, Warburg, Waskatenau, Westlock, Wetaskiwin, Whitecourt, Winfield, and Yellowknife. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS WERE INTERVIEWED. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: John Balivoda, Noel Barlow, Marie Barry, Jean Bascombe, Eileen Bassarab, Walter Bassarab, Leo Baxter, Horace Beairsto, Ethel Bird, Hazel Black, John Black, Stew Black, Marjorie Blackwell, Leslie Bossenberry, Henry Bourgoin, Jack Braaten, B.L. Brady, Ernest Brown, Ileen Burchett, Harry Calhoun, Alvin Carlstad, Evan Carson, William Chmiliar, Albert Collard, Olga Collard, Frederick Cook, Harold Cook, Ruth Corlett, Ralph Cowan, June Cowie, William Craig, Ernest Crowe, Brent Cull, Elsie Davidson, Stan Dean, Gordon Deering, Harry Denning, Ed Dick, Janet Dickout, Joe Donnelly, John Dubetz, Julia Duckett, Martha Dunbar, John Duncan, Frank Dunham, Gene Earl, Ray Edgar, Milly Elder, Jerry Eyeford, Eileen Faggetter, Stewart Ferguson, Joy Fessey, Martin Fimrite, James Foote, Bernard Forbes, Mary Forrest, George Freeman, Opal Gafka, Mary Garrett, Joseph Gervais, Irene Goldthorpe, Madelaine Goodwin, M. Graham, Hugh Greene, Hazel Greer, Iyleen Guise, Bill Hakes, Wilfred Hall, James Hankins, Paul Harrington, Arnold Hennig, Helen Hennig, Truus Hicks, Rulon Hirsche, Peggy Hunt, Andy Innes, Marjorie Innes, Joey Jackson, Alex Jenkins, Keith Johnson, Lloyd Johnstone, Martin Kaufmann, Roy King, Jack Knight, Helen Kostyk, Frederick Krause, Charles Langpap, Murray Lay, Edwin Leake, Jean Lemley, Morris Lemley, Ernest Lewis, Nettie Livingston, Bert Loader, Margaret Lock, Audrey Lowe, Doreen MacDonald, Florence MacLeod, Edna Martens, Real Martin, Alex Matheson, Donald Matlock, Ruby Matlock, William McBain, Tom McDermott, John McDonald, Sheila McDonald, G. Carson McKay, Kay McKenzie, Ted Meeres, Bill Mellet, Eugene Montalbetti, Ralph Moore, Gilbert Moss, Ray Mucha, Edward Nelson, Joyce Nelson, Hector Newall, Jean Nicholls, John Niemi, Melba Odenbach, Oliver Olson, James Parsons, Mabel Paterson, Ron Purkis, Waverly Reynar, Robert Reesor, Helen Rein, Ed Rhyason, Tom Ross, Vince Ryckman, Eric Saunders, Rose Saunders, Dallas Schmidt, Tony Schinkinger, Katherine Schultz, Gerry Scott, Ron Scott, John Sereda, James Sexsmith, Helene Sharpe, Angelina Sikina, Marguerite Simpson, John Slaughter, Arnold Smith, George Smith, John Smith, Margaret Smith, Bessie Speers, Dorothy Stanker, Vergil Stevens, Robert Stirling, Opal Stith, Bertha Stoner, Ted Stoner, Thomas Swanson, John Tate, Ann Taylor, Elizabeth Taylor, Jack Tees, Walter Thomas, Jean Thompson, William Thompson, Jean Thorp, Eddie Trudel, Helen Trusdale, Edward Wagner, Doris Walker, Jim Walker, Doris Wallwork, Ernest Wallwork, William Waterworth, Reginald Watts, Colin White, Roy Whitford, Otto Wilkens, William Wilkinson, Irene Williams, Jean Williams, Mildred Williams, John Wilson, and Ann Wood.
Royal Canadian Legion Oral History Project
Presentation Congregation Archives Photograph Collection
The collection consists of approximately 7250 photographs (1865-2000, predominantly 1950-1995) of which approximately 7000 have been processed; 69 albums; three boxes of slides (ca. 1150); thirteen sheets of negatives (ca. 200); two daguerreotypes (1840s or 1850s), and 25 stereo cards.
The slides are stored in slide cases and are grouped according to a specific theme such as a school or an event. While many of the albums and scrapbooks were given to the archives by various convents, schools and individual Sisters, the archive has also created several albums with the intent to highlight a particular theme or event such as "Jubilees," "The Lantern," and "Social Gatherings."
Approximately 7000 photographs of the collection have been processed. The following information has been deducted from a random sampling of 546 cards from the photograph index: the majority of these photographs, 25%, measure 8.9cm x 8.9 cm ( 3 « x 3 « inches) with the second largest group, 17%, measuring 10.16cm x 15.24cm (4 x 6 inches); 53% of the sample were noted as colour photographs while 43% were noted as black and white; 81% of all the photographs are described as being in good condition with only 2% being rated as poor.
The photographs are organized according to the Presentation Congregation Archives finding aid and therefore cover a wide variety of topics. About one third of the photographs are of the various branches of the Presentation Congregation. The Presentation Motherhouse in Cathedral Square, St. John's has the largest amount of photographs (81) in the collection with the second largest being from Our Lady of Assumption Mission in Davis Inlet (71). Another large group of pictures (ca. 250) depict the Sisters themselves as they go through the process of becoming professed and embrace their ministries. As well, these pictures look at the Sister's personal life, their relationships and visits with family and friends.
A third subject that is given a great deal of attention is education (7cm) and the various schools that the sisters taught in. The final subject identified as a main focus in the collection are the various "Associates" associated with the Presentation Congregation (6cm) such as the Archdiocese of St. John's, Grand Falls, St. George's and Labrador/Schefferville, the various parishes, Archbishops and Bishops, clergy, visitors, and other religious Congregations.
Presentation Congregation Archives